CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 817765

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
440 Park Avenue South - 9th Floor
New York, NY 10016-8067

RE: The tariff classification of parts of folding knives from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated December 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling on behalf of Zelco Industries, Mt. Vernon, NY.

The articles to be imported are parts of a folding knife: a stainless steel handle (part no. K113302), a "button" with a threaded shank (K11411) and a matching nut (K 11410). The articles are all packed separately in bulk. Your letter describes the function of part K11411 as the "button" which is pressed by the user to slide the blade out of the stainless steel handle.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel knife handle will be 8211.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades... other...handles of base metal... other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent. This new provision was created by Presidential Proclamation 6857 of 12-11-95.

The applicable subheading for the "button", part K11411, will be 7318.15.6000, HTS, which provides for other screws and bolts... having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent.

The applicable subheading for the nut, part K11410, will be 7318.16.0080, HTS, which provides for Nuts. The duty rate will be 0.1 percent.

In regard to the country of origin marking requirement, since these components will not be sold in their imported condition but will be used in the manufacture of finished knives, Zelco Industries is considered to be the ultimate purchaser of these components and only the containers need be marked with the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division